Issues Regarding Baptism

By: FR. Mar Baranda, Chancelor

The Sacraments of Baptism is the foundation of the Sacramental life of the Church. And as Pastors, we are to observe particular guidelines set forth by Canon Law in administering this sacrament. For the Diocese of Pasig, here are some additional guidelines for strict compliance of every parish priest:

  • On “Special” Baptism: Every baptism is considered to special because it is such an important reality in the life of the Church. To avoid confusion, baptism will now be classified as “solo baptism” (outside the regular baptismal schedule of the parish) and “communal baptism” (on the regular baptism schedule of the parish) instead of “special baptism” and “ordinary baptism”, respectively.
  • On Mass Baptism: The Sacrament of Baptism should always be celebrated in the parish church and not in any private house or hospital except in danger of death. In cases when government officials such as mayors, congressman, councils, brgy. Captains, etc. wish to organize and sponsor a Mass Baptism for a particular community, kindly advise them to have the Mass Baptism be held in the parish church and not in covered court or any public venue in order to preserve and observe the sanctity and dignity of the sacrament.
  • Baptism in chapels will only be allowed during fiesta celebrations provided that registration of those to be baptized and the submission of their requirements are done in the parish for the proper recording in the baptismal book.
  • Infants are to be baptized in the parish church proper to their parents, unless a just cause suggests otherwise (Canon 857). For parents who wish to have the baptism of their infants be held in another parish, they should be asked to obtain a letter of permission from the pastor of the parish of residence and a considerable fee should be paid to the parish of residence in securing the said permission.
  • The baptismal record is one of the most important Church records that follow any person for the rest of his/her life. It is important that the data recorded in our baptismal books be accurate. And the most valid basis of the baptismal record is the person’s duly registered birth certificate. I therefore would like to remind you of the standing policy during the time of Most Rev. Francisco San Diego, D.D., “No birth certificate, no baptism”. However, birth certificate which has no registry number yet can be accepted provided a proper annotation is made at the “Observanda” section of our baptismal book.
  • On Full Reconstruction of Baptismal Record: When the baptismal record of a certain person claiming to be baptized in our parish does not appear in our baptismal book, he/she should be advised to request for the “full reconstruction” of his/her baptismal record. He/she will then be requested to submit the requirements prescribed by our Chancery office.

1827 Total Views 2 Views Today